Solon Tennis Team
Girls 2021-2022 Season

Solon Tennis Team Solon Tennis Team - Click picture to enlarge
Fredrik Nyborg Click for more

 

Solon Photos by OhioTennisZone by Scott Gerber

Solon Boys Tennis Team
Information from OhioTennisZone.com

Players on Northeast Ohio's Top Players List:
  • Niya Fried is a Junior (Class of 2023)
  • Graduate(s) Playing College Tennis:
  • Vlad Rotnov is a Senior at Denison University
  • Solon Roster
    Player
    Class / Graduation Yr.
    W/L By Court
    College Tennis Interest*
    1S
    2S
    3S
    1D
    2D
    Fried, Niya
    Junior - 2023
    Sign-in to view
    Gorbacheva, Sasha
    Junior - 2023
    Sign-in to view
    Hsieh, Ariel
    Sophomore-2024
    Sign-in to view
    Huang, Elisabeth
    Senior - 2022
    Sign-in to view
    Lebowitz, Lindsay
    Junior - 2023
    Sign-in to view
    Liu, Isabella
    Freshman - 2025
    Sign-in to view
    Liu, Olivia
    Freshman - 2025
    Sign-in to view
    Maersch, Ava
    Senior - 2022
    Sign-in to view
    Schwartz, Elyssa
    Junior - 2023
    Sign-in to view
    Shi, Phoebe
    Junior - 2023
    Sign-in to view

    Northeast Ohio Conference - Valley
    Won / Lost Records
    School
    Won/Lost Record Winning %
    Solon
    9 / 6
    60%
    Hudson
    1 / 3
    25%
    Medina
    0 / 6
    0%
    * Note that some schools do not report all of their scores.

     

    Solon Average "By Court" Performance
    Season to Date
    Average
    % Games Won By Court
    Results (W/L)
    All Matches
    All Opponents * NEW GRAPH *
    9 / 6

    Solon Team Results and Schedule
    Date Played
    Opponent
    % Games Won By Court
    Result
    Tue, Aug 10
    Hathaway Brown   
    • 50%
    • 8%
    • 8%
    • 14%
    • 50%
    L, 1-4
    Fri, Aug 13
    Beachwood   
    • 100%
    • 100%
    • 92%
    • 100%
    • 92%
    W, 5-0
    Fri, Aug 20
    St. Joseph Academy   
    • 14%
    • 20%
    • 100%
    • 92%
    • 86%
    W, 3-2
    Mon, Aug 23
    Laurel   
    • 20%
    • 43%
    • 92%
    • 58%
    • 41%
    L, 2-3
    Tue, Aug 24
    Magnificat   
    • 29%
    • 0%
    • 20%
    • 14%
    • 14%
    L, 0-5
    Thu, Aug 26
    Massillon Jackson   
    • 80%
    • 20%
    • 8%
    • 25%
    L, 2-3
    Fri, Aug 27
    Highland   
    • 50%
    • 14%
    • 29%
    • 57%
    • 14%
    L, 2-3
    Mon, Aug 30
    Strongsville   
    • 78%
    • 48%
    • 72%
    • 100%
    • 92%
    W, 4-1
    Tue, Aug 31
    Westlake   
    • 86%
    • 29%
    • 92%
    • 75%
    • 50%
    W, 4-1
    Wed, Sep 1
    Shaker Heights   
    • 78%
    • 52%
    • 48%
    • 86%
    • 92%
    W, 4-1
    Thu, Sep 2
    Hawken   
    • 14%
    • 8%
    • 75%
    • 62%
    • 62%
    W, 3-2
    Wed, Sep 8
    Medina   
    • 100%
    • 100%
    • 80%
    • 86%
    • 92%
    W, 5-0
    Thu, Sep 9
    North Canton Hoover   
    • 52%
    • 8%
    • 44%
    • 8%
    • 8%
    L, 1-4
    Mon, Sep 13
    Mentor   
    • 92%
    • 67%
    • 92%
    • 92%
    • 92%
    W, 5-0
    Tue, Sep 14
    Brunswick   
    • 80%
    • 86%
    • 59%
    • 80%
    • 92%
    W, 5-0
    Scheduled
    Opponent
       
    Mon, Sep 20 Kenston  (Home)
    -
    -
    Fri, Sep 24 Solon  (Tournament)
    -
    -
    Wed, Sep 29 Hudson  (Away)
    -
    -
    Sat, Oct 2 Solon  (Tournament)
    -
    -
    Always confirm scheduled matches (date and location) with the coach or a player. This
    information changes frequently.

    Singles and Doubles Results - Sorted in reverse match order
    most recent matches first).
    Date Played
    Court Player(s) Results Opponent(s) Team Score
    9/14/2021
    1
    Fried
    Bobula Brunswick
    9/14/2021
    2
    Shi
    Hilke Brunswick
    9/14/2021
    3
    Schwartz
    Dougherty Brunswick
    6-4, 7-5
    9/14/2021
    1st Double
    O.Liu-Gorbacheva
    Feitl-Brown Brunswick
    2nd Double
    Brunswick
    1
    Mentor
    2
    Mentor
    3
    Mentor
    1st Double
    Mentor
    2nd Double
    Mentor
    1
    North Canton Hoover
    2
    North Canton Hoover
    3
    North Canton Hoover
    1st Double
    North Canton Hoover
    2nd Double
    North Canton Hoover
    1
    Medina
    2
    Medina
    3
    Medina
    1st Double
    Medina
    2nd Double
    Medina
    1
    Hawken
    2
    Hawken
    3
    Hawken
    1st Double
    Hawken
    2nd Double
    Hawken
    1
    Shaker Heights
    2
    Shaker Heights
    3
    Shaker Heights
    1st Double
    Shaker Heights
    2nd Double
    Shaker Heights
    1
    Westlake
    2
    Westlake
    3
    Westlake
    1st Double
    Westlake
    2nd Double
    Westlake
    1
    Strongsville
    2
    Strongsville
    3
    Strongsville
    1st Double
    Strongsville
    2nd Double
    Strongsville
    1
    Highland
    2
    Highland
    3
    Highland
    1st Double
    Highland
    2nd Double
    Highland
    1
    Massillon Jackson
    2
    Massillon Jackson
    3
    Massillon Jackson
    1st Double
    Massillon Jackson
    2nd Double
    Massillon Jackson
    1
    Magnificat
    2
    Magnificat
    3
    Magnificat
    1st Double
    Magnificat
    2nd Double
    Magnificat
    1
    Laurel
    2
    Laurel
    3
    Laurel
    1st Double
    Laurel
    2nd Double
    Laurel
    1
    St. Joseph Academy
    2
    St. Joseph Academy
    3
    St. Joseph Academy
    1st Double
    St. Joseph Academy
    2nd Double
    St. Joseph Academy
    1
    Beachwood
    2
    Beachwood
    3
    Beachwood
    1st Double
    Beachwood
    2nd Double
    Beachwood
    1
    Hathaway Brown
    2
    Hathaway Brown
    3
    Hathaway Brown
    1st Double
    Hathaway Brown
    2nd Double
    Hathaway Brown

    Solon Team Results for 2020-21 School Year
    Date Played
    Opponent
    % Games Won By Court
    Result
    Tue, Aug 25
    Magnificat     
    L, 0-5
    Mon, Aug 31
    Strongsville     
    W, 5-0
    Wed, Sep 2
    Elyria     
    W, 5-0
    Thu, Sep 3
    St. Joseph Academy     
    L, 1-4
    Tue, Sep 8
    Mayfield     
    W, 3-2
    Wed, Sep 9
    Medina     
    W, 5-0
    Fri, Sep 11
    Brunswick     
    W, 5-0
    Mon, Sep 14
    Mentor     
    W, 5-0
    Mon, Sep 21
    Kenston     
    W, 4-1
    Wed, Sep 23
    North Canton Hoover     
    L, 0-5
    Thu, Sep 24
    Avon     
    W, 5-0
    Tue, Sep 29
    Bay     
    W, 5-0
    Wed, Sep 30
    Massillon Jackson     
    L, 1-4
    Fri, Oct 2
    Laurel     
    W, 4-1

     

    Member is logged in as: - Access level is: