Team Membership for the 2019 Season is courtesy of Christina Graham. Team players may join OTZ at no charge.

Columbus Academy
Tennis Team
Girls 2019-2020 Season

Columbus Academy Tennis Team Columbus Academy Girls Tennis Team - Click picture to enlarge
Tommy Haddow Click for more

 

Columbus Academy Photos by OhioTennisZone by Scott Gerber

Tennis Season Kickoff News Article from ThisWeekSports.com by Frank DiRenna

Map and Directions to Tennis Courts from Google Maps

Columbus Academy Boys Tennis Team
Information from OhioTennisZone.com

Players on Central Ohio's Top Players List:
  • Sydni Ratliff is a Junior (Class of 2021)
  • Carolyn Tsung is a Junior (Class of 2021)
  • Graduate(s) Playing College Tennis:
  • Andrea Ballinger is a Senior at Ohio State University
  • Janelle Ghanem is a Sophomore at Miami University
  • Shrikar Kundur is a Senior at New York University
  • Austin Lawrence is a Sophomore at Case Western
  • Jacob Wareti is a Junior at Ohio State University
  • Columbus Academy Roster
    Player
    Class / Graduation Year
    Chang , Anna
    Freshman - 2023
    Chen, Naomi
    Freshman - 2023
    Graham, Alex
    Senior - 2020
    Merkel, Carmen
    Sophomore - 2022
    Motta, Emily
    Freshman - 2023
    Motta, Lauren
    Junior - 2021
    Ratliff, Sydni
    Junior - 2021
    Rosenberg, Maddie
    Junior - 2021
    Seri
    Sommer, Sophia
    Junior - 2021
    Tiwari, Miya
    Sophomore - 2022
    Tsung, Carolyn
    Junior - 2021

    Mid-State League - Ohio
    Won / Lost Records
    School
    Won/Lost Record Winning %
    Wellington
    8 / 3
    73%
    Columbus Academy
    10 / 4
    71%
    Bexley
    7 / 3
    70%
    Worthington Christian
    9 / 5
    64%
    Grandview
    5 / 5
    50%
    Whitehall
    0 / 8
    0%
    * Note that some schools do not report all of their scores.

     

    Columbus Academy Team Results and Schedule
    Date Played
    Opponent
    % Games Won By Court
    Result
    Thu, Aug 15
    Pickerington North   
    • 86%
    • 40%
    • 67%
    • 33%
    • 29%
    L, 2-3
    Wed, Aug 21
    Olentangy Berlin   
    • 100%
    • 67%
    • 67%
    • 92%
    • 63%
    W, 5-0
    Thu, Aug 22
    Grandview   
    • 92%
    • 71%
    • 86%
    • 92%
    • 92%
    W, 5-0
    Wed, Aug 28
    Olentangy Orange   
    • 75%
    • 0%
    • 71%
    • 67%
    • 50%
    W, 4-1
    Thu, Aug 29
    Bexley   
    • 75%
    • 86%
    • 62%
    • 92%
    • 80%
    W, 5-0
    Wed, Sep 4
    Watterson   
    • 80%
    • 80%
    • 63%
    • 71%
    • 33%
    W, 4-1
    Thu, Sep 5
    Wellington   
    • 100%
    • 53%
    • 86%
    • 86%
    • 75%
    W, 5-0
    Fri, Sep 6
    Mason   
    • 50%
    • 50%
    • 14%
    • 0%
    • 29%
    L, 2-3
    Sat, Sep 7
    Indian Hill   
    • 100%
    • 65%
    • 29%
    • 33%
    • 0%
    L, 2-3
    Sat, Sep 7
    Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy   
    • 25%
    • 86%
    • 86%
    • 75%
    • 41%
    W, 3-2
    Wed, Sep 11
    Olentangy Liberty   
    • 25%
    • 33%
    • 50%
    • 55%
    • 86%
    L, 2-3
    Thu, Sep 12
    Columbus School For Girls   
    • 80%
    • 86%
    • 71%
    • 71%
    • 92%
    W, 5-0
    Mon, Sep 16
    Olentangy   
    • 58%
    • 65%
    • 25%
    • 75%
    • 32%
    W, 3-2
    Thu, Sep 19
    Buckeye Valley   
    • 100%
    • 100%
    • 100%
    • 67%
    • 100%
    W, 5-0
    Scheduled
    Opponent
       
    Mon, Sep 23 Granville  (Away)
    -
    -
    Tue, Sep 24 Worthington Christian  (Away)
    -
    -
    Wed, Oct 2 Dublin Jerome  (Home)
    -
    -
    Always confirm scheduled matches (date and location) with the coach or a player. This
    information changes frequently.

    Singles and Doubles Results - Sorted in reverse match order
    most recent matches first).
    Date Played
    Court Player(s) Results Opponent(s) Team Score
    9/19/2019
    1
    Ratliff
    Lenhart Buckeye Valley
    9/19/2019
    2
    Tsung
    Swanger Buckeye Valley
    9/19/2019
    3
    Graham
    Shearer Buckeye Valley
    9/19/2019
    1st Double
    L.Motta-Sommer
    G.Garnett-E.Garnett Buckeye Valley
    2nd Double
    Buckeye Valley
    1
    Olentangy
    2
    Olentangy
    3
    Olentangy
    1st Double
    Olentangy
    2nd Double
    Olentangy
    1
    Columbus School For Girls
    2
    Columbus School For Girls
    3
    Columbus School For Girls
    1st Double
    Columbus School For Girls
    2nd Double
    Columbus School For Girls
    1
    Olentangy Liberty
    2
    Olentangy Liberty
    3
    Olentangy Liberty
    1st Double
    Olentangy Liberty
    2nd Double
    Olentangy Liberty
    1
    Indian Hill
    2
    Indian Hill
    3
    Indian Hill
    1st Double
    Indian Hill
    2nd Double
    Indian Hill
    1
    Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy
    2
    Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy
    3
    Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy
    1st Double
    Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy
    2nd Double
    Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy
    1
    Mason
    2
    Mason
    3
    Mason
    1st Double
    Mason
    2nd Double
    Mason
    1
    Wellington
    2
    Wellington
    3
    Wellington
    1st Double
    Wellington
    2nd Double
    Wellington
    1
    Watterson
    2
    Watterson
    3
    Watterson
    1st Double
    Watterson
    2nd Double
    Watterson
    1
    Bexley
    2
    Bexley
    3
    Bexley
    1st Double
    Bexley
    2nd Double
    Bexley
    1
    Olentangy Orange
    2
    Olentangy Orange
    3
    Olentangy Orange
    1st Double
    Olentangy Orange
    2nd Double
    Olentangy Orange
    Tour. Doub
    Olentangy Liberty
    Tour. Sing
    Notre Dame Academy
    1
    Grandview
    2
    Grandview
    3
    Grandview
    1st Double
    Grandview
    2nd Double
    Grandview
    1
    Olentangy Berlin
    2
    Olentangy Berlin
    3
    Olentangy Berlin
    1st Double
    Olentangy Berlin
    2nd Double
    Olentangy Berlin
    1
    Pickerington North
    2
    Pickerington North
    3
    Pickerington North
    1st Double
    Pickerington North
    2nd Double
    Pickerington North

    Columbus Academy Team Results for 2018-19 School Year
    Date Played
    Opponent
    % Games Won By Court
    Result
    Wed, Aug 22
    Olentangy Berlin     
    W, 3-2
    Thu, Aug 23
    Lexington     
    W, 5-0
    Mon, Aug 27
    Olentangy Orange     
    W, 3-2
    Tue, Sep 4
    Worthington Christian     
    W, 5-0
    Wed, Sep 5
    Columbus School For Girls     
    W, 4-1
    Wed, Sep 12
    Dublin Coffman     
    W, 4-1
    Thu, Sep 13
    Dublin Jerome     
    W, 3-2
    Thu, Sep 20
    Bexley     
    W, 4-1
    Wed, Sep 26
    Olentangy Liberty     
    W, 4-1
    Fri, Sep 28
    Grandview     
    W, 5-0
    Wed, Oct 3
    New Albany     
    W, 4-1
    Tue, Oct 9
    Wellington     
    W, 4-0
    Sun, Oct 21
    Oakwood     
    W, 3-1
    Sun, Oct 21
    Hathaway Brown     
    L, 0-3

    Member is logged in as: - Access level is: