New Albany Tennis Team
Boys 2018-2019 Season

New Albany Tennis Team New Albany Boys Tennis Team - Click picture to enlarge
Marc Thomas Click for more

 

New Albany Photos by OhioTennisZone by Scott Gerber

Tennis Season Kickoff News Article from ThisWeekSports.com by Dave Purpura

Map and Directions to Tennis Courts from Google Maps

New Albany Girls Tennis Team Information from OhioTennisZone.com

Players on Central Ohio's Top Players List:
  • Devin Boyer is a Sophomore (Class of 2021)
  • Nathan Jose is a Senior (Class of 2019)
  • Ryan Mudre is a Sophomore (Class of 2021)
  • Robert Cash is a Senior (Class of 2019)
  • Graduate(s) Playing College Tennis:
  • Alexandra Cash is a Sophomore at Denison University
  • CJ Cash is a Senior at Loyola (MD)
  • Graeme Green is a Sophomore at Capital University
  • Jane Haffer is a Senior at Hamilton
  • Alex Kobelt is a Senior at Ohio State University
  • Taylor Selby is a Sophomore at Eckerd College
  • New Albany Roster
    Player
    Class / Graduation Year
    Boyer, Devin
    Sophomore - 2021
    Cash, Robert
    Senior - 2019
    Jacoby, Alek
    Junior - 2020
    Jose, Nathan
    Senior - 2019
    Mudre, Ryan
    Sophomore - 2021
    Odabas, Kaan
    Sophomore - 2021
    Pramod, Nikhil
    Junior - 2020
    Speiss, Logan
    Senior - 2019
    Vasani, Dev
    Senior - 2019
    Waite, Evan
    Senior - 2019
    Yan, Benjamin
    Senior - 2019

    Ohio Capital Conference - Capital
    Won / Lost Records
    School
    Won/Lost Record Winning %
    New Albany
    8 / 1
    89%
    Newark
    8 / 2
    80%
    Big Walnut
    5 / 5
    50%
    Canal Winchester
    3 / 4
    43%
    Groveport
    1 / 5
    17%
    Franklin Heights
    1 / 8
    11%
    Mount Vernon
    0 / 4
    0%
    * Note that some schools do not report all of their scores.

     

    New Albany Team Results and Schedule
    Date Played
    Opponent
    % Games Won By Court
    Result
    Mon, Apr 1
    Olentangy   
    • 100%
    • 75%
    • 92%
    • 92%
    • 75%
    W, 5-0
    Tue, Apr 2
    Gahanna   
    • 100%
    • 100%
    • 100%
    • 100%
    • 100%
    W, 5-0
    Thu, Apr 4
    Pickerington Central   
    • 100%
    • 100%
    • 100%
    • 86%
    • 100%
    W, 5-0
    Sat, Apr 6
    Sycamore   
    • 67%
    • 71%
    • 48%
    • 20%
    • 46%
    W, 3-2
    Sat, Apr 6
    Mason   
    • 0%
    • 41%
    • 25%
    • 8%
    • 38%
    L, 0-5
    Tue, Apr 9
    Newark   
    W, 5-0
    Thu, Apr 11
    St. Xavier   
    • 48%
    • 50%
    • 48%
    • 54%
    • 58%
    W, 3-2
    Tue, Apr 16
    Groveport   
    • 100%
    • 100%
    • 100%
    • 86%
    • 100%
    W, 5-0
    Tue, Apr 16
    Wellington   
    • 100%
    • 71%
    • 100%
    • 80%
    • 67%
    W, 5-0
    Singles and Doubles Results - Sorted in reverse match order
    most recent matches first).
    Date Played
    Court Player(s) Results Opponent(s) Team Score
    4/16/2019
    1
    R.Cash
    G.Biernat Wellington
    4/16/2019
    2
    Boyer
    Gonela Wellington
    4/16/2019
    3
    Mudre
    Chawla Wellington
    4/16/2019
    1st Double
    Odabas-Jacoby
    Sorrels-Marshall Wellington
    2nd Double
    Wellington
    1
    Groveport
    2
    Groveport
    3
    Groveport
    1st Double
    Groveport
    2nd Double
    Groveport
    1
    St. Xavier
    2
    St. Xavier
    3
    St. Xavier
    1st Double
    St. Xavier
    2nd Double
    St. Xavier
    1
    Sycamore
    2
    Sycamore
    3
    Sycamore
    1st Double
    Sycamore
    2nd Double
    Sycamore
    1
    Mason
    2
    Mason
    3
    Mason
    1st Double
    Mason
    2nd Double
    Mason
    1
    Pickerington Central
    2
    Pickerington Central
    3
    Pickerington Central
    1st Double
    Pickerington Central
    2nd Double
    Pickerington Central
    1
    Gahanna
    2
    Gahanna
    3
    Gahanna
    1st Double
    Gahanna
    2nd Double
    Gahanna
    1
    Olentangy
    2
    Olentangy
    3
    Olentangy
    1st Double
    Olentangy
    2nd Double
    Olentangy

    New Albany Team Results for 2017-18 School Year
    Date Played
    Opponent
    % Games Won By Court
    Result
    Thu, Apr 5
    Newark     
    W, 5-0
    Fri, Apr 6
    Sycamore     
    W, 3-2
    Tue, Apr 10
    Big Walnut     
    W, 5-0
    Wed, Apr 11
    Dublin Coffman     
    W, 5-0
    Thu, Apr 12
    Groveport     
    W, 5-0
    Fri, Apr 13
    St. Johns Jesuit     
    W, 5-0
    Thu, Apr 19
    Franklin Heights     
    W, 5-0
    Thu, Apr 19
    Watterson     
    W, 5-0
    Wed, Apr 25
    Canal Winchester     
    W, 5-0
    Thu, Apr 26
    Dublin Jerome     
    W, 5-0
    Mon, Apr 30
    Columbus Academy     
    W, 5-0
    Tue, May 1
    St. Charles     
    W, 5-0
    Mon, May 7
    Olentangy Orange     
    W, 4-1
    Mon, May 14
    Gahanna     
    W, 4-0
    Mon, May 21
    Upper Arlington     
    W, 3-1
    Sun, May 27
    Canfield     
    W, 3-0
    Sun, May 27
    Mason     
    L, 0-3

    Member is logged in as: - Access level is: