Watterson Tennis Team
Boys 2018-2019 Season

Watterson Tennis Team Bishop Watterson Tennis Team - Click picture to enlarge
Ryan Schwieterman Click for more

 

Watterson Photos by OhioTennisZone by Scott Gerber

Tennis Season Kickoff News Article from ThisWeekSports.com by Jarrod Ulrey

Map and Directions to Tennis Courts from Google Maps

Watterson Girls Tennis Team Information from OhioTennisZone.com

Graduate(s) Playing College Tennis:
  • Courtney Brown is a Senior at Denison
  • Courtney Brown is a Senior at Denison University
  • Watterson Roster
    Player
    Class / Graduation Year
    Barklay, Sam
    Senior - 2019
    DeVendra, Jacob
    Senior - 2019
    DiOrio, Johnny
    Sophomore - 2021
    Finissi, Chris
    Senior - 2019
    Geelan, Nick
    Sophomore - 2021
    Pavliga, Adam
    Sophomore - 2021
    Petrilla, Cole
    Sophomore - 2021
    Tucker, Dylan
    Senior - 2019

    Columbus Catholic League
    Won / Lost Records
    School
    Won/Lost Record Winning %
    DeSales
    5 / 3
    63%
    Watterson
    4 / 4
    50%
    Ready
    3 / 6
    33%
    St. Charles
    2 / 4
    33%
    Hartley
    0 / 7
    0%
    * Note that some schools do not report all of their scores.

     

    Watterson Team Results and Schedule
    Date Played
    Opponent
    % Games Won By Court
    Result
    Mon, Apr 1
    Wellington   
    • 14%
    • 0%
    • 0%
    • 14%
    • 25%
    L, 0-5
    Tue, Apr 2
    Whetstone   
    • 75%
    • 86%
    • 92%
    • 72%
    • 92%
    W, 5-0
    Thu, Apr 4
    Bexley   
    • 41%
    • 65%
    • 29%
    • 46%
    • 58%
    L, 2-3
    Mon, Apr 8
    Logan Elm   
    • 41%
    • 71%
    • 29%
    • 75%
    • 80%
    W, 3-2
    Tue, Apr 9
    Ready   
    • 92%
    • 100%
    • 100%
    • 100%
    • 86%
    W, 5-0
    Wed, Apr 10
    Worthington Kilbourne   
    • 25%
    • 41%
    • 75%
    • 8%
    • 40%
    L, 1-4
    Mon, Apr 15
    Dublin Scioto   
    • 50%
    • 63%
    • 71%
    • 80%
    • 75%
    W, 5-0
    Wed, Apr 17
    Thomas Worthington   
    • 0%
    • 25%
    • 52%
    • 41%
    • 44%
    L, 1-4
    Scheduled
    Opponent
       
    Tue, Apr 23 DeSales  (Home)
    -
    -
    Wed, Apr 24 Delaware Hayes  (Home)
    -
    -
    Thu, Apr 25 Upper Arlington  (Away)
    -
    -
    Tue, Apr 30 St. Charles  (Away)
    -
    -
    Thu, May 2 Worthington Christian  (Away)
    -
    -
    Sat, May 4 Hilliard Davidson  (Tournament)
    -
    -
    Tue, May 7 Hartley  (Away)
    -
    -
    Always confirm scheduled matches (date and location) with the coach or a player. This
    information changes frequently.

    Singles and Doubles Results - Sorted in reverse match order
    most recent matches first).
    Date Played
    Court Player(s) Results Opponent(s) Team Score
    4/17/2019
    1
    Finissi
    Britz Thomas Worthington
    4/17/2019
    2
    DiOrio
    Jackman Thomas Worthington
    4/17/2019
    3
    Geelan
    Zeller Thomas Worthington
    7-6, 6-7, 1-0
    4/17/2019
    1st Double
    DeVendra-Petrilla
    Newberry-Gupta Thomas Worthington
    7-6, 6-3
    2nd Double
    Thomas Worthington
    1
    Dublin Scioto
    2
    Dublin Scioto
    3
    Dublin Scioto
    1st Double
    Dublin Scioto
    2nd Double
    Dublin Scioto
    1
    Worthington Kilbourne
    2
    Worthington Kilbourne
    3
    Worthington Kilbourne
    1st Double
    Worthington Kilbourne
    2nd Double
    Worthington Kilbourne
    1
    Ready
    2
    Ready
    3
    Ready
    1st Double
    Ready
    2nd Double
    Ready
    1
    Logan Elm
    2
    Logan Elm
    3
    Logan Elm
    1st Double
    Logan Elm
    2nd Double
    Logan Elm
    1
    Bexley
    2
    Bexley
    3
    Bexley
    1st Double
    Bexley
    2nd Double
    Bexley
    1
    Whetstone
    2
    Whetstone
    3
    Whetstone
    1st Double
    Whetstone
    2nd Double
    Whetstone
    1
    Wellington
    2
    Wellington
    3
    Wellington
    1st Double
    Wellington
    2nd Double
    Wellington

    Watterson Team Results for 2017-18 School Year
    Date Played
    Opponent
    % Games Won By Court
    Result
    Fri, Mar 23
    Reynoldsburg     
    W, 5-0
    Mon, Mar 26
    Wellington     
    L, 0-5
    Wed, Apr 11
    Dublin Scioto     
    W, 5-0
    Wed, Apr 18
    Bexley     
    L, 2-3
    Thu, Apr 19
    New Albany     
    L, 0-5
    Wed, Apr 25
    St. Charles     
    L, 1-4
    Thu, Apr 26
    DeSales     
    W, 5-0
    Mon, Apr 30
    Pickerington North     
    L, 1-4
    Tue, May 1
    Hartley     
    W, 5-0
    Wed, May 2
    Ready     
    W, 5-0
    Sat, May 5
    Upper Arlington-B     
    L, 1-4
    Mon, May 7
    Whetstone     
    W, 5-0

    Member is logged in as: - Access level is: