Team Membership for the 2019 Season is courtesy of Central Ohio Grand Prix Tennis. Team players may join OTZ at no charge.

Wellington Tennis Team
Boys 2020-2021 Season

Wellington Tennis Team Wellington Boys Tennis Team - Click picture to enlarge
Tommy Haddow Click for more

 

Wellington Photos by OhioTennisZone by Scott Gerber

Map and Directions to Tennis Courts from Google Maps

Wellington Girls Tennis Team Information from OhioTennisZone.com

Players on Central Ohio's Top Players List:
  • Griffin Biernat is a Senior (Class of 2021)
  • Graduate(s) Playing College Tennis:
  • Trevor Ball is a Freshman at Northern Kentucky University
  • Connor Biernat is a Junior at Skidmore
  • Milan Gonela is a Freshman at Denison University
  • Ben Marshall is a Freshman at Denison University
  • Wellington Roster
    Player
    Class / Graduation Year
    AlAli
    Sign-in to view
    AlAli, Sadeq
    Junior - 2022
    Biernat, Griffin
    Senior - 2021
    Chawla, Brayden
    Junior - 2022
    Faller, John
    Senior - 2021
    Kalnicki
    Kalyanam, Neevas
    Junior - 2022
    Kora, Pranav
    Senior - 2021
    Manley, Evan
    Senior - 2021
    Reddy
    Shanker
    Sign-in to view

    Independents - Central, NW, SE
    Won / Lost Records
    School
    Won/Lost Record Winning %
    Wellington
    5 / 2
    71%
    Upper Arlington-B
    1 / 3
    25%
    Shekinah Christian
    0 / 0
    0%
    * Note that some schools do not report all of their scores.

     

    Wellington Average "By Court" Performance
    Season to Date
    Average
    % Games Won By Court
    Results (W/L)
    All Matches
    All Opponents * NEW GRAPH *
    5 / 2

    Wellington Team Results and Schedule
    Date Played
    Opponent
    % Games Won By Court
    Result
    Tue, Mar 30
    Watterson   
    • 25%
    • 56%
    • 92%
    • 50%
    • 92%
    W, 4-1
    Mon, Apr 5
    St. Charles   
    • 14%
    • 35%
    • 63%
    • 60%
    • 48%
    W, 3-2
    Sat, Apr 10
    Massillon Jackson   
    • 75%
    • 75%
    • 62%
    • 55%
    • 45%
    W, 4-1
    Sat, Apr 10
    Lexington   
    • 100%
    • 59%
    • 53%
    • 37%
    • 44%
    W, 4-1
    Mon, Apr 12
    Upper Arlington   
    • 62%
    • 71%
    • 71%
    • 29%
    • 41%
    W, 3-2
    Wed, Apr 14
    Columbus Academy   
    • 75%
    • 59%
    • 39%
    • 46%
    • 41%
    L, 2-3
    Mon, Apr 19
    Olentangy   
    • 55%
    • 75%
    • 8%
    • 35%
    • 20%
    L, 2-3
    Singles and Doubles Results - Sorted in reverse match order
    most recent matches first).
    Date Played
    Court Player(s) Results Opponent(s) Team Score
    4/19/2021
    1
    G.Biernat
    Routzahn Olentangy
    6-3, 4-6, 1-0
    4/19/2021
    2
    Shanker
    Gerald Olentangy
    6-4, 6-0
    4/19/2021
    3
    S.AlAli
    R.Sriram Olentangy
    4/19/2021
    1st Double
    Manley-Chawla
    S.Sriram-Pisini Olentangy
    7-5, 6-2
    2nd Double
    Olentangy
    1
    Columbus Academy
    2
    Columbus Academy
    3
    Columbus Academy
    1st Double
    Columbus Academy
    2nd Double
    Columbus Academy
    1
    Upper Arlington
    2
    Upper Arlington
    3
    Upper Arlington
    1st Double
    Upper Arlington
    2nd Double
    Upper Arlington
    1
    Massillon Jackson
    2
    Massillon Jackson
    3
    Massillon Jackson
    1st Double
    Massillon Jackson
    2nd Double
    Massillon Jackson
    1
    Lexington
    2
    Lexington
    3
    Lexington
    1st Double
    Lexington
    2nd Double
    Lexington
    1
    St. Charles
    2
    St. Charles
    3
    St. Charles
    1st Double
    St. Charles
    2nd Double
    St. Charles
    1
    Watterson
    2
    Watterson
    3
    Watterson
    1st Double
    Watterson
    2nd Double
    Watterson

    Wellington Team Results for 2018-19 School Year
    Date Played
    Opponent
    % Games Won By Court
    Result
    Mon, Apr 1
    Watterson     
    W, 5-0
    Wed, Apr 3
    Olentangy Orange     
    W, 5-0
    Fri, Apr 5
    Whitehall     
    W, 5-0
    Mon, Apr 8
    Dublin Coffman     
    W, 3-2
    Wed, Apr 10
    Thomas Worthington     
    W, 5-0
    Sat, Apr 13
    Massillon Jackson     
    L, 2-3
    Tue, Apr 16
    New Albany     
    L, 0-5
    Wed, Apr 17
    Hilliard Davidson     
    W, 5-0
    Tue, Apr 23
    Columbus Academy     
    L, 2-3
    Mon, Apr 29
    Upper Arlington     
    W, 3-2
    Tue, Apr 30
    Bexley     
    W, 5-0
    Tue, May 7
    Grandview     
    W, 4-1
    Mon, May 13
    Columbus Academy     
    W, 3-0
    Sun, May 26
    Ursuline     
    W, 3-0
    Sun, May 26
    Cincinnati Country Day     
    W, 3-0

    Member is logged in as: - Access level is: