Team Membership for the 2021 Season is courtesy of Steve Thompson. Team players may join OTZ at no charge.

Wellington Tennis Team
Girls 2022-2023 Season

Wellington Tennis Team Wellington Girls Tennis Team - Click picture to enlarge
Tommy Haddow Click for more

 

Wellington Photos by OhioTennisZone by Scott Gerber

Map and Directions to Tennis Courts from Google Maps

Wellington Boys Tennis Team
Information from OhioTennisZone.com

Graduate(s) Playing College Tennis:
  • Trevor Ball is a Sophomore at Northern Kentucky University
  • Connor Biernat is a Senior at Skidmore
  • Alexis Burkhalter is a Recruit at Belmont Abbey
  • Milan Gonela is a Sophomore at Denison University
  • Wellington Roster
    Player
    Class / Graduation Yr.
    W/L By Court
    College Tennis Interest*
    1S
    2S
    3S
    1D
    2D
    Cencer, Olivia
    Senior - 2023
    Sign-in to view
    Cooke, Emma
    Junior-2024
    Sign-in to view
    Craig, Kylee
    Junior-2024
    Sign-in to view
    Kuttrus, Katie
    Junior-2024
    Sign-in to view
    Mlicki, Caliope
    Junior-2024
    Sign-in to view
    Ruegsegger, Simrin
    Junior-2024
    Sign-in to view
    Thompson, Kate
    Senior - 2023
    Sign-in to view
    Thompson, Mary Claire
    Freshman - 2026
    Sign-in to view
    Varma, Samika
    Junior-2024
    Sign-in to view
    Zerbi, Katie
    Senior - 2023
    Sign-in to view

    Mid-State League - Ohio
    Won / Lost Records
    School
    Won/Lost Record Winning %
    Columbus Academy
    13 / 1
    93%
    Columbus School for Girls
    10 / 3
    77%
    Bexley
    7 / 6
    54%
    Worthington Christian
    5 / 9
    36%
    Grandview
    2 / 6
    25%
    Wellington
    2 / 8
    20%
    Whitehall
    0 / 1
    0%
    * Note that some schools do not report all of their scores.

     

    Wellington Average "By Court" Performance
    Season to Date
    Average
    % Games Won By Court
    Results (W/L)
    All Matches
    All Opponents
    2 / 8

    Wellington Team Results and Schedule
    Date Played
    Opponent
    % Games Won By Court
    Result
    Thu, Aug 11
    Dublin Jerome   
    • 45%
    • 86%
    • 86%
    • 35%
    • 8%
    L, 2-3
    Sat, Aug 13
    North Canton Hoover   
    • 8%
    • 20%
    • 41%
    • 20%
    • 8%
    L, 0-5
    Thu, Aug 18
    Buckeye Valley   
    • 86%
    • 92%
    • 32%
    • 86%
    • 71%
    W, 4-1
    Wed, Aug 31
    Dublin Coffman   
    • 14%
    • 14%
    • 8%
    • 8%
    • 29%
    L, 0-5
    Thu, Sep 1
    Bexley   
    • 0%
    • 53%
    • 35%
    • 46%
    • 50%
    L, 2-3
    Wed, Sep 7
    Worthington Kilbourne   
    • 0%
    • 67%
    • 63%
    • 8%
    • 37%
    L, 2-3
    Tue, Sep 13
    New Albany   
    • 8%
    • 0%
    • 20%
    • 71%
    • 53%
    L, 1-4
    Thu, Sep 15
    Columbus Academy   
    • 8%
    • 0%
    • 8%
    • 20%
    • 56%
    L, 1-4
    Tue, Sep 20
    Worthington Christian   
    • 25%
    • 86%
    • 57%
    • 80%
    • 50%
    W, 4-1
    Thu, Sep 22
    Columbus School For Girls   
    • 41%
    • 80%
    • 25%
    • 86%
    • 41%
    L, 2-3
    Singles and Doubles Results - Sorted in reverse match order
    most recent matches first).
    Date Played
    Court Player(s) Results Opponent(s) Team Score
    9/22/2022
    1
    K.Thompson
    Klatt Columbus School For Girls
    5-7, 6-4, 6-1
    9/22/2022
    2
    Cencer
    Mehta Columbus School For Girls
    9/22/2022
    3
    Cooke
    Dizon Columbus School For Girls
    9/22/2022
    1st Double
    Zerbi-Mlicki
    Chen-Burgess Columbus School For Girls
    2nd Double
    Columbus School For Girls
    1
    Worthington Christian
    2
    Worthington Christian
    3
    Worthington Christian
    1st Double
    Worthington Christian
    2nd Double
    Worthington Christian
    1
    Columbus Academy
    2
    Columbus Academy
    3
    Columbus Academy
    1st Double
    Columbus Academy
    2nd Double
    Columbus Academy
    1
    New Albany
    2
    New Albany
    3
    New Albany
    1st Double
    New Albany
    2nd Double
    New Albany
    1
    Worthington Kilbourne
    2
    Worthington Kilbourne
    3
    Worthington Kilbourne
    1st Double
    Worthington Kilbourne
    2nd Double
    Worthington Kilbourne
    1
    Bexley
    2
    Bexley
    3
    Bexley
    1st Double
    Bexley
    2nd Double
    Bexley
    1
    Dublin Coffman
    2
    Dublin Coffman
    3
    Dublin Coffman
    1st Double
    Dublin Coffman
    2nd Double
    Dublin Coffman
    1
    Buckeye Valley
    2
    Buckeye Valley
    3
    Buckeye Valley
    1st Double
    Buckeye Valley
    2nd Double
    Buckeye Valley
    1
    North Canton Hoover
    2
    North Canton Hoover
    3
    North Canton Hoover
    1st Double
    North Canton Hoover
    2nd Double
    North Canton Hoover
    1
    Dublin Jerome
    2
    Dublin Jerome
    3
    Dublin Jerome
    1st Double
    Dublin Jerome
    2nd Double
    Dublin Jerome

    Wellington Team Results for 2021-22 School Year
    Date Played
    Opponent
    % Games Won By Court
    Result
    Mon, Aug 9
    Notre Dame Academy     
    W, 3-2
    Sat, Aug 14
    North Canton Hoover     
    L, 0-5
    Wed, Aug 18
    Indian Hill     
    W, 3-2
    Thu, Aug 19
    Buckeye Valley     
    W, 5-0
    Thu, Aug 26
    Whitehall     
    W, 5-0
    Thu, Sep 2
    Bexley     
    W, 5-0
    Wed, Sep 8
    Dublin Jerome     
    W, 5-0
    Thu, Sep 9
    Grandview     
    W, 5-0
    Mon, Sep 13
    Dublin Coffman     
    L, 2-3
    Tue, Sep 14
    Columbus Academy     
    W, 3-2
    Thu, Sep 16
    Olentangy Liberty     
    W, 5-0
    Mon, Sep 20
    Upper Arlington     
    L, 2-3
    Tue, Sep 21
    Olentangy Orange     
    W, 3-2
    Thu, Sep 23
    Worthington Christian     
    W, 5-0
    Fri, Sep 24
    Watterson     
    W, 5-0
    Mon, Sep 27
    Upper Arlington-B     
    W, 4-1
    Thu, Sep 30
    Columbus School For Girls     
    W, 3-2
    Sat, Oct 2
    Columbus Academy     
    L, 2-3

     

     

    Member is logged in as: - Access level is: