St. Ignatius Tennis Team
Boys 2017-2018 Season

St. Ignatius Tennis Team St. Ignatius Boys Team - Click picture to enlarge
Bobbe Bennett Click for more

 

St. Ignatius Photos by OhioTennisZone by Scott Gerber

Map and Directions to Tennis Courts from Google Maps

Players on Northeast Ohio's Top Players List:
  • Arjun Brahmbhatt is a Sophomore (Class of 2020)
  • Graduate(s) Playing College Tennis:
  • Nate Griffin is a Junior at Notre Dame
  • Josh Hsia is a Freshman at Case Western
  • Erich Schuette is a Junior at Northern Illinois
  • St. Ignatius Roster
    Player
    Class / Graduation Year
    Barclay, Drew
    Junior - 2019
    Brahmbhatt, Arjun
    Sophomore - 2020
    Burns, Jack
    Freshman - 2021
    Day, Nathaniel
    Freshman - 2021
    Deucher, Thomas
    Sophomore - 2020
    Hofstra, Richie
    Senior - 2018
    Li, Kenneth
    Freshman - 2021
    McNally, Jack
    Junior - 2019
    Mehta, Arul
    Freshman - 2021
    Nichols, Peter
    Senior - 2018
    Showman, Jack
    Senior - 2018
    Zhu, Brian
    Senior - 2018


    Won / Lost Records
    School
    Won/Lost Record Winning %
    St. Ignatius
    11 / 1
    92%
    * Note that some schools do not report all of their scores.

    St. Ignatius Team Results and Schedule
    Date Played
    Opponent
    % Games Won By Court
    Result
    Mon, Mar 26
    Avon Lake   
    • 86%
    • 72%
    • 92%
    • 92%
    • 80%
    W, 5-0
    Tue, Mar 27
    St. Johns Jesuit   
    • 67%
    • 57%
    • 67%
    • 59%
    • 86%
    W, 5-0
    Thu, Mar 29
    Lake-Uniontown   
    • 63%
    • 100%
    • 100%
    • 100%
    • 92%
    W, 5-0
    Thu, Apr 5
    Copley   
    • 80%
    • 86%
    • 86%
    • 86%
    • 86%
    W, 5-0
    Fri, Apr 6
    Hawken   
    • 52%
    • 67%
    • 80%
    • 75%
    • 80%
    W, 5-0
    Sat, Apr 7
    Howland   
    • 86%
    • 100%
    • 100%
    • 75%
    • 75%
    W, 5-0
    Mon, Apr 9
    Shaker Heights   
    • 50%
    • 80%
    • 100%
    • 40%
    • 52%
    W, 4-1
    Tue, Apr 10
    North Canton Hoover   
    • 50%
    • 92%
    • 67%
    • 86%
    W, 5-0
    Thu, Apr 12
    Westlake   
    • 100%
    • 100%
    • 100%
    • 80%
    • 67%
    W, 5-0
    Fri, Apr 13
    University School   
    • 45%
    • 25%
    • 38%
    • 57%
    • 35%
    L, 2-3
    Mon, Apr 16
    Mayfield   
    • 14%
    • 71%
    • 92%
    • 86%
    • 100%
    W, 4-1
    Wed, Apr 18
    St. Edward   
    • 100%
    • 100%
    • 86%
    • 80%
    • 75%
    W, 5-0
    Scheduled
    Opponent
       
    Wed, Apr 25 Walsh Jesuit  (Away)
    -
    -
    Fri, Apr 27 New Albany  (Away)
    -
    -
    Tue, May 1 Lakewood  (Away)
    -
    -
    Wed, May 2 Solon  (Home)
    -
    -
    Always confirm scheduled matches (date and location) with the coach or a player. This
    information changes frequently.

    Singles and Doubles Results - Sorted in reverse match order
    most recent matches first).
    Date Played
    Court Player(s) Results Opponent(s) Team Score
    4/18/2018
    1
    Brahmbhatt
    Osoted St. Edward
    4/18/2018
    2
    Zhu
    Langhenry St. Edward
    4/18/2018
    3
    Barclay
    Dinchman St. Edward
    4/18/2018
    1st Double
    Hofstra-Day
    Morreale-Ohliger St. Edward
    2nd Double
    St. Edward
    1
    Mayfield
    2
    Mayfield
    3
    Mayfield
    1st Double
    Mayfield
    2nd Double
    Mayfield
    1
    University School
    2
    University School
    3
    University School
    1st Double
    University School
    2nd Double
    University School
    1
    Westlake
    2
    Westlake
    3
    Westlake
    1st Double
    Westlake
    2nd Double
    Westlake
    1
    North Canton Hoover
    2
    North Canton Hoover
    3
    North Canton Hoover
    1st Double
    North Canton Hoover
    2nd Double
    North Canton Hoover
    1
    Shaker Heights
    2
    Shaker Heights
    3
    Shaker Heights
    1st Double
    Shaker Heights
    2nd Double
    Shaker Heights
    1
    Howland
    2
    Howland
    3
    Howland
    1st Double
    Howland
    2nd Double
    Howland
    1
    Hawken
    2
    Hawken
    3
    Hawken
    1st Double
    Hawken
    2nd Double
    Hawken
    1
    Copley
    2
    Copley
    3
    Copley
    1st Double
    Copley
    2nd Double
    Copley
    1
    Lake-Uniontown
    2
    Lake-Uniontown
    3
    Lake-Uniontown
    1st Double
    Lake-Uniontown
    2nd Double
    Lake-Uniontown
    1
    St. Johns Jesuit
    2
    St. Johns Jesuit
    3
    St. Johns Jesuit
    1st Double
    St. Johns Jesuit
    2nd Double
    St. Johns Jesuit
    1
    Avon Lake
    2
    Avon Lake
    3
    Avon Lake
    1st Double
    Avon Lake
    2nd Double
    Avon Lake

    St. Ignatius Team Results for 2016-17 School Year
    Date Played
    Opponent
    % Games Won By Court
    Result
    Sat, Apr 1
    St. Johns Jesuit     
    W, 4-1
    Sat, Apr 1
    St. Xavier     
    L, 2-3
    Thu, Apr 27
    Hawken     
    W, 3-2
    Wed, May 3
    Solon     
    L, 1-4
    Mon, May 15
    University School     
    L, 0-5

    Member is logged in as: - Access level is: