Wellington Tennis Team
Girls 2018-2019 Season

Wellington Tennis Team Wellington Girls Tennis Team - Click picture to enlarge
Rebecca Hinze Click for more

 

Wellington Photos by OhioTennisZone by Scott Gerber

Tennis Season Kickoff News Article from ThisWeekSports.com by Jarrod Ulrey

Map and Directions to Tennis Courts from Google Maps

Wellington Boys Tennis Team
Information from OhioTennisZone.com

Graduate(s) Playing College Tennis:
  • Connor Biernat is a Freshman at Skidmore
  • Wellington Roster
    Player
    Class / Graduation Year
    AntwiWoods, Akua
    Junior - 2020
    Arman
    Burkhalter, Alexis
    Freshman - 2022
    Carter
    Danford
    Kasarla
    Marshall, Ella
    Freshman - 2022
    McClatchy, Eirann
    Junior - 2020
    McGlynn
    Okoye, Lauren
    Freshman - 2022
    Olmstead, Camille
    Junior - 2020
    Rao
    Vegas, Isabella
    Senior - 2019
    Vegas, Olivia
    Freshman - 2022
    Wurapa, Jordan
    Sophomore - 2021

    Mid-State League - Ohio
    Won / Lost Records
    School
    Won/Lost Record Winning %
    Columbus Academy
    8 / 0
    100%
    Bexley
    7 / 2
    78%
    Wellington
    7 / 2
    78%
    Worthington Christian
    5 / 8
    38%
    Grandview
    2 / 6
    25%
    London
    0 / 2
    0%
    Whitehall
    0 / 4
    0%
    * Note that some schools do not report all of their scores.

     

    Wellington Team Results and Schedule
    Date Played
    Opponent
    % Games Won By Court
    Result
    Wed, Aug 15
    Dublin Coffman   
    • 41%
    • 50%
    • 35%
    • 20%
    • 41%
    L, 0-5
    Mon, Aug 20
    Jonathan Alder   
    • 92%
    • 86%
    • 71%
    • 54%
    • 100%
    W, 5-0
    Mon, Aug 27
    Dublin Scioto   
    • 45%
    • 86%
    • 80%
    • 38%
    • 44%
    L, 2-3
    Thu, Aug 30
    Columbus School for Girls   
    • 100%
    • 75%
    • 92%
    • 50%
    • 80%
    W, 5-0
    Tue, Sep 4
    Upper Arlington-B   
    • 57%
    • 63%
    • 86%
    • 53%
    • 59%
    W, 5-0
    Mon, Sep 10
    Watterson   
    • 33%
    • 100%
    • 50%
    • 65%
    • 29%
    W, 3-2
    Tue, Sep 11
    Worthington Christian   
    • 75%
    • 75%
    • 86%
    • 92%
    • 86%
    W, 5-0
    Tue, Sep 18
    Olentangy Berlin   
    • 33%
    • 92%
    • 57%
    • 75%
    • 62%
    W, 3-2
    Thu, Sep 20
    Grandview   
    • 80%
    • 100%
    • 86%
    • 80%
    • 92%
    W, 5-0
    Scheduled
    Opponent
       
    Mon, Sep 24 Hartley  (Away)
    -
    -
    Tue, Sep 25 Bexley  (Away)
    -
    -
    Thu, Sep 27 Bloom-Carroll  (Home)
    -
    -
    Always confirm scheduled matches (date and location) with the coach or a player. This
    information changes frequently.

    Singles and Doubles Results - Sorted in reverse match order
    most recent matches first).
    Date Played
    Court Player(s) Results Opponent(s) Team Score
    9/20/2018
    1
    McClatchy
    Fultz Grandview
    6-3, 6-0
    9/20/2018
    2
    J.Wurapa
    Ward Grandview
    9/20/2018
    3
    Okoye
    McDermott Grandview
    9/20/2018
    1st Double
    Rao-Danford
    Rehbeck-Kukura Grandview
    2nd Double
    Grandview
    1
    Olentangy Berlin
    2
    Olentangy Berlin
    3
    Olentangy Berlin
    1st Double
    Olentangy Berlin
    2nd Double
    Olentangy Berlin
    1
    Worthington Christian
    2
    Worthington Christian
    3
    Worthington Christian
    1st Double
    Worthington Christian
    2nd Double
    Worthington Christian
    1
    Watterson
    2
    Watterson
    3
    Watterson
    1st Double
    Watterson
    2nd Double
    Watterson
    1
    Upper Arlington-B
    2
    Upper Arlington-B
    3
    Upper Arlington-B
    1st Double
    Upper Arlington-B
    2nd Double
    Upper Arlington-B
    1
    Columbus School for Girls
    2
    Columbus School for Girls
    3
    Columbus School for Girls
    1st Double
    Columbus School for Girls
    2nd Double
    Columbus School for Girls
    1
    Dublin Scioto
    2
    Dublin Scioto
    3
    Dublin Scioto
    1st Double
    Dublin Scioto
    2nd Double
    Dublin Scioto
    1
    Jonathan Alder
    2
    Jonathan Alder
    3
    Jonathan Alder
    1st Double
    Jonathan Alder
    2nd Double
    Jonathan Alder
    1
    Dublin Coffman
    2
    Dublin Coffman
    3
    Dublin Coffman
    1st Double
    Dublin Coffman
    2nd Double
    Dublin Coffman

    Wellington Team Results for 2017-18 School Year
    Date Played
    Opponent
    % Games Won By Court
    Result
    Mon, Aug 21
    Upper Arlington-B     
    L, 2-3
    Mon, Aug 28
    Hartley     
    W, 5-0
    Tue, Aug 29
    Watterson     
    L, 1-4
    Thu, Aug 31
    Worthington Christian     
    W, 5-0
    Fri, Sep 1
    Jonathan Alder     
    W, 5-0
    Tue, Sep 5
    Grandview     
    W, 5-0
    Mon, Sep 11
    Whitehall     
    W, 3-0
    Mon, Sep 11
    London     
    W, 5-0
    Tue, Sep 12
    Columbus Academy     
    L, 0-5
    Fri, Sep 22
    Bexley     
    W, 5-0
    Tue, Sep 26
    Dublin Scioto     
    L, 2-3
    Thu, Sep 28
    Columbus School for Girls     
    W, 3-2
    Wed, Oct 11
    Columbus Academy     
    L, 0-3

    Member is logged in as: - Access level is: